Studies on the Chemical Characterization and Material Transition of overglaze pigments used for Hizen Iroe Porcelain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SHINMEN Toshiyasu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40759156)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肥前有田 / 色絵磁器 / 色絵具 / 磁器原料 / 七宝釉薬 / 蛍光X線分析 / X線回折分析 / 肥前色絵磁器 / XRF / XRD / 上絵具 / 磁器胎土 / ICP-OES / 上絵具原料 / ICP-AES / X線回折 / 文化財科学 / 考古学 / 陶磁技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on Hizen Iroe porcelain produced in Arita in the early-modern times, we conducted scientific analysis of excavated artifacts, investigation of raw materials and production techniques of current Iroe porcelain, and restoration experiments of colored pigments in order to clarify the production techniques of Iroe porcelain and to comprehend the material characteristics and transition in the early-modern times. In addition, as a comparative and reference studies of the manufacturing techniques of the colored pigments, we investigated porcelain raw materials unearthed from porcelain manufacturing sites and materials of modern shippo glaze. By analyzing the materials of the colored pigments of Iroe porcelain from archaeological site, the basic materials and types of colored elements of pigments were clarified. In the colored pigments, it was found that there were differences according to the production area and style of porcelain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥前色絵磁器の上絵具については、色絵の中心となる赤絵具の研究が主体を占め、特に赤色の発色や粉体技術との関係で工学分野での研究が行われてきた。一方で、工学的研究はその性格上、原理や機構の解明が目的となるため、窯業考古学や美術工芸史分野で必須となる歴史的・編年的な研究は盛り込まれず、絵具の製作技術の伝播や変遷といった研究は行われてこなかった。そのため、本研究は、近世期の色絵磁器の製作や発展についての基礎となる情報を提供し、考古学や工芸史分野にも資するものと考える。