Project/Area Number |
16K01179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Saga University of Arts (2017-2018) Kyoto Institute of Technology (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 健 京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (20205842)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 材質分析 / 色材 / 劣化 / 指標化 / HPLC / 蛍光寿命 / 非破壊分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The fluorescence lifetime of the berberine contained in amur cork tree was measured nondestructively using the fluorescence of berberine, and the surrounding environment of the berberine molecule was measured. Since τ2 of the fluorescence lifetime of the berberine used in cultural textile that have deteriorated over time, becomes short, it is proposed that the amount of degradation products of berberine and the fluorescence lifetime could be used to index the degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文化財染織品等有機質文化財の劣化状態を判断することは,非常に困難である。しかしながら指標化,すなわち劣化状態を数値情報として非破壊的に提供することができれば,資料の状態の現状把握や保存修復において貴重な情報となることは明らかである。本研究は劣化の指標化を目指し,天然黄色染料である黄檗のベルベリンをマーカーに用いてHPLCを用いた破壊分析結果と比較検討することで,非破壊分析である蛍光寿命測定の可能性を探ったものである。