Impacts of ancient manufacture on vegetation during the late Holocene in the Chugoku Mountains, western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Naoko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 研究員 (50425427)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植生変化 / 植生史 / 半自然草原 / 二次林 / 火事史 / 花粉分析 / 完新世 / 古代製鉄 / 古代製鉄・製塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate impacts of ancient manufacture on vegetation, sediment samples from four sites, OH, OR, TT and YK in the Chugoku Mountains, were analyzed for pollen and charcoal.
Pollen and charcoal records from the TT and YK sites suggest that deciduous oaks forest were changed to Pine forest at ca. 500 cal yr BP after charcoal peak. At the OH site, pollen record shows that open grassland had been maintained after 9000 cal yr BP by fire. Pollen record from the OR site shows that evergreen oaks decreased markedly, and pine, deciduous oaks and grasses were increased after charcoal peak at ca. 1000 cal yr BP.
Many iron-smelting sites, which worked in sixth to eighteenth century, were excavated in the Chugoku Mountains. Based on comparing pollen and charcoal records with archaeological and historical records, it is suggested that decrease of forest resource at least TT, YK and OR sites were caused by manufactures, which consume a large amount of wood such as iron working.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島においては,約1500年前から人為の影響による二次林化がはじまったとされてきた。しかし,植生改変の開始時期は地域によって異なるはずであり,その地域差を明らかにすることが,列島全域の森林資源利用の歴史を解明するためには不可欠である。中国山地では,6-7世紀以降の製鉄遺跡が発見されている。製鉄は多量の燃料を消費するため,長期にわたる操業は森林資源に多大な負荷を与えたと考えられる。これまでの研究では,年代測定等が不十分なために,生産活動と植生の関係を十分に裏付けられていなかった。本研究の成果は,自然科学的な分析に基づき,中国山地における古代産業が森林資源に与えた影響を明らかにするものである。