Research on the Cultural Value of the Industrial and Harbor Heritages, and their Complex Landscape, in Osaka Bay Seaside Industrial Area
Project/Area Number |
16K01181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Otemae University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
貝柄 徹 大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (10221863)
吉田 長裕 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20326250)
川島 智生 京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部現代家政学科, 教授 (60534360)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 臨海工業地帯 / 大阪湾岸 / 産業景観 / 港湾景観 / 産業遺産 / 文化的景観 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We navigated the coastal line of the seaside industrial zones of Osaka Bay by ship which carried photography equipment, and recorded the current landscape to photographs, video camera pictures from the sea, rivers, and canals. At the same time, we performed field survey and investigated the present situation of industrial and harbor facilities and heritages of those zones. We collected documents such as literature, maps, photographs, local historical material, the histories of company, and we examined the results against those documents and added analysis. By doing so, we could catch perspective of the development of those zones. In addition, we could confirm that the concept of “landscape” is effective to grasp the industrialization process of the zone where many huge plants of heavy chemical industry are located in a wide area. Certainly, this research is restrictive regionally and in field of industry, but we got the sure clue of the future study on development of those zones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
①産業構造の変化により急速に変貌する大阪湾岸臨海工業地帯の現在の景観を記録に残すことができた.②臨海工業地帯およびそこに展開する重化学工業の体系的な調査・研究に着手できた.とくに,軽工業から重化学工業にいたる工業化と産業立地,工業地帯の地理的展開との関連性が明らかになったこと,諸外国(ドイツ・アメリカ)の工業地帯との比較研究を通じ,臨海工業地帯がわが国固有の発展を遂げたことが明らかになり,その産業史的意義が確認できたことが挙げられる.③景観概念に基づく調査・研究により,近現代に特有な産業景観が「文化的景観」として有する価値を確認し,社会的にもその重要性を訴えることできた.