elemental analysis by Wavelength dispersive type-fluorescence X-ray analysis not to depend on the shape of the cultural assets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Junya  函館工業高等専門学校, 物質環境工学科, 教授 (30205463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 誠  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 教授 (20210479)
中村 和之  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般人文系, 教授 (80342434)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords局所元素分析 / 蛍光X線分析 / 文化財分析 / 非破壊分析 / 青銅製品 / 波長分散型蛍光X線装置 / 青銅器 / 出土遺物 / 元素分析 / X線遮蔽 / 凹凸補正 / 分析科学 / 遺物 / 造型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the methods of elemental analysis of bronze or glass cultural artifacts by using the wavelength dispersive type-X-ray fluorescence analyzer(WD-XRF). The indentations and protrusions of artifacts were analyzed with a 3D scanner. After that, a plastic mask with holes was created with a 3D printer in order to expose only the flat part. Gold foil was attached to the mask in order to block X-rays. When performing elemental analysis by using this mask to expose one part of bronze coins and a glasswares, we were able to obtain reliable data even when the analysis surface was reduced to the area of 9 mm2 and 8.5mm2, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺物の作られた時代の地域間交流や技術の伝搬など社会科学的な検討を、遺物に含まれる元素組成からアプローチを行う研究がある。非破壊分析が原則の青銅製やガラス製の遺物に対して、高精度で元素分析する方法を提案することで、これまで以上の信頼性での社会科学的なアプローチが可能になる。