A study on a novel approach for reproducing the situation of abandoned mining sites using 3D laser scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
kuma hideki  松江工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (40259924)
Research Collaborator FUKUOKA hisao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉱山遺構 / 遺跡調査 / 3次元レーザ測定 / 坑道 / 不整地対応ロボット / 鉱山遺跡 / 鉱山絵図 / 不整地対応型ロボット / 3次元レーザ測定 / 不整地走破ロボット / 坑道調査 / 遺跡探査 / 不整地ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already investigated the internal structure of several mining tunnels remained in Japan using the remote control robots that can perform contactless measurement of them through various sensors. Specifically we have obtained the following data of each mining tunnel: internal images, cross section shapes, mining directions, mining inclination and so on. A comparison between those data and the description in old documents has enabled us to clarify the characteristics of the shape of mining tunnels in terms of mining age.
This relationship can be useful for better understandings of the changes for mining method across the ages. But it is usually difficult to investigate the slope surface directly because it is often covered by vegetation such as trees and bushes. This research proposes a novel method to measure the quantitative data of such a slope, on which several mining tunnels exist, using 3D laser scanners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本各地には、古代から近代にいたる鉱山遺跡が多数存在している。しかしながら近代以外の鉱山開発と操業の実態は十分に明らかにされていない。鉱山開発は我が国の政治経済、軍事など社会活動に重要な役割を果たしてきた産業であったが文献史学、鉱山史学の研究に比べて考古学からのアプローチがかなり遅れており、鉱山像全体の把握は進んでいない。文献史料などが極端に少ない中世以前は、未解明な点が多く残されている。日本列島上に展開された金銀銅山を中心とする鉱山遺跡の所在、規模、開発年代等の実態を明らかにすることが、初歩的ではあるがなによりも学術的に重要である。本研究により鉱山遺跡調査のための新たな手法を提案できた。