Study on the utilization of general buildings using as a cultural property storage room in the case of Emergency and its low-cost manegement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTohoku History Museum
Principal Investigator
Haga Ayae  東北歴史博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員・技師 (80754530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 規  東北歴史博物館, 学芸部, 研究員 (00754186)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords収蔵庫 / 一時保管施設 / 湿度安定化 / 非文化財収蔵施設 / 保存環境 / 木材 / 文化財収蔵庫 / 温湿度 / 文化財保存環境 / 木材調湿性 / 文化財一時保管施設 / 文化財保存 / 室内環境 / 被災文化財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To extract environmental characteristics, classify the type of general buildings using as a cultural property storage room, as closed school, prefab house, or old type of cultural property storage facility. It was found that by figuring out airtightness of the room, characteristics of temperature and humidity, and use of equipment, those general buildings could keep in a stable condition.
To enable low-cost management of general building as a cultural property storage room, we investigate some interior materials using woods. It was found that setting woods, as a Japanese cedar, capable of stabilizing humidity in the room.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な施設環境及び運営方法を包括的に調査・比較することにより、非文化財収蔵施設における収蔵環境の安定性に必要な条件と運用法の総合的な評価が行える。これにより今後新たに文化財資料の一時保管の必要に迫られた場合の選択肢を提案することができる。また、人・金銭・時間的労力が限られる環境において、安定した保存環境を提供する低コスト運営方法に関する知見は、緊急時における文化財一時保管への活用だけでなく、近年文化財収蔵施設で大きな問題となっている収蔵場所不足への対応策として、長期保管を見据えた非文化財収蔵施設での保管方法にも応用することができ、より多くの文化財資料を適切に保管する体制を築くことに貢献する。