| Project/Area Number |
16K01186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
Inuzuka Masahide 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (00392548)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 陽子 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (40392550)
佐藤 嘉則 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (50466645)
矢島 國雄 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (70130838)
| Research Collaborator |
Inada Kenichi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 虎塚古墳 / 湿度 / 結露 / 試験片 / 含水量 / 温湿度 / 落下物 / 中田横穴 / 赤色顔料 / 微生物調査 / 顔料 / 微生物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, it has been reported that the mural paintings of Torazuka Tumulus in Ibaraki prefecture might have faded. In order to understand the present status of conservation environment, the investigation of temperature, humidity and the falling objects inside the stone chamber was conducted. For comparison, the site investigation of Nakata-yokoana tumulus was also conducted because the structure of mural paintings is similar to that of Torazuka tumulus. In order to understand the influence of dew condensation on mural paintings, laboratory experiments were conducted. Two test pieces reproducing the structure of Torazuka mural paintings were set in a closed space where the relative humidity was kept at 100%, and one of the test pieces was cooled by using a Peltier module device to make dew condensation occur on its surface. The influence of dew condensation on the substrate layer and pigment was investigated by comparing photographs taken before and after the experiments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、虎塚古墳壁画の材質や石室内の温湿度環境を把握することができた。また、石室内で採取した落下物の調査から、現在の壁画の状態を確認することができた。 壁画に影響を与える主な要因として、壁面における水分の移動が挙げられるが、本研究での結露を発生させる実験条件では、虎塚古墳に見られる劣化現象が起こらないことを確認した。同実験は非接触な手法による含水量の計測システムの開発も兼ねており、他の遺跡や建造物等の含水量測定への適用が期待できる。