Identification of binding media in artworks and historical materials: An approach of using multiple analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takashima Miho  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 特定研究員 (80443159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 陽子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (40392550)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Shunji
TAGA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化財 / 膠着剤 / 蛋白質 / コラーゲン / ELISA / GC/MS / LC-MS / 材料・技法 / 展色剤 / 膠 / LC/MS / 卵 / 植物ガム / 芸術諸学 / 免疫学 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method for identifying materials in binding media and adhesives in artworks and archaeological resources which simultaneously applies the Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA), Liquid Chromatography-Mass spectrometry (LC-MS) and Gas Chromatography-Mass spectrometry (GC/MS) was investigated. This method is able to identify animal glues and its origin (animal species), egg, milk casein, plant gums, oils, resins and waxes. This method was successfully applied to samples from many art and historical materials allowing the identification of various proteinaceous materials and lipids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
美術作品や歴史資料中の膠着材を同定することは、材料・技法の理解や、適切な展示・保存・修復方法を決定するために必要であるが、採取できるサンプル量が極端に少ないことや膠着剤の経年変化などから分析が難しい。本研究はELISA(酵素結合免疫吸着法)、LC-MS(高速液体クロマトグラフ質量分析法)、GC/MS(ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析法)の併用による膠着材の同定法の検討と実践を目的として行い、実際に多くの実資料において膠着剤の同定に成功した。