Project/Area Number |
16K01191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
WAKIYA SOICHIRO 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究員 (80416411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳田 明進 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (30733795)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 埋蔵環境 / 金属製品 / 溶存酸素 / 熱水分物質移動 / 土壌カラム実験 / 交流インピーダンス法 / 腐食速度 / 酸化還元状態 / 分極抵抗 / モデル化 / 金属製遺物 / 腐食 / 熱・水分・物質移動 / 現地保存 / 酸化還元環境 / 数値解析 / 熱水分溶質移動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, from the monitoring of the corrosion behavior of metal samples and environmental conditions, we grasp the influence of the environmental conditions inside the ground on the deterioration of the metal artifacts buried in the archaeological site, and further In order to construct a model to predict corrosion behavior, we attempted to create a model to estimate the movement of heat, moisture and oxygen in the ground of the site. Although the dissolved oxygen concentration greatly affects the corrosion of metals, it has become clear from the experimental results that the migration rate of iron ions eluted by corrosion is greatly affected in addition to the dissolved oxygen concentration. In addition, we made a model to calculate the groundwater level change for the Heijyo Palace Site, calculated the movement of dissolved oxygen, and examined the redox state of the ground.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に発掘調査によって動産の文化財である遺物が発見された場合、それらは現場から取り上げられ、保存処理が施された後、適切な環境下で保管、展示されることが理想的である。しかし、一方で発掘調査という行為自体が不動産の文化財である“遺跡”の破壊をともなうことから、その実施は必要最低限度にとどめるべきとも言える。本研究は遺物が遺跡に埋蔵された環境でどのように劣化するのか定量的な解釈を与えた上で、さらに遺跡を含む地盤の被覆状況を改善することで埋蔵環境の改善を図り、現地保存をはかる手法を検討するため、地盤内部における遺物の埋蔵環境および遺物自体の劣化を推定するモデルの構築を目指すものである。