Elucidation of the collection process of ornithological samples housed by the Tokyo National Museum during the Meiji era and research on significance of sample information in the modern day
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masaru  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (50321956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 さやか  公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所, 自然誌研究室, 研究員 (70414092)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords標本史 / 博物館 / 鳥類標本 / 帝室博物館 / 標本 / 国立博物館 / 山階鳥類研究所 / スミソニアン協会 / オーストラリアンミュージアム / 鳥学 / 歴史 / 博物館史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the collection history of approximately 5,000 ornithological specimens housed by the Imperial Museum in the Meiji period revealed that the collection is consisted of integrated specimens from the museums of the Home Ministry and the Ministry of Education as well as specimens collected by the Imperial Museum. Comparative verification of these findings and specimens from the Imperial Museum that are now held by Yamashina Institute for Ornithology made it possible to make additions and alterations to collection information of each specimen. Specimens acquired from overseas museums through exchanges particularly came with relatively large amount of archives, such as museum ledgers as well as notes and reports by collectors, kept by old repositories in European countries, the United States, and Australia. Information required for current ornithological researches were added to specimens by utilizing them and improved their values as research resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、日本に所蔵されている鳥類標本の約3,300点に対して信頼できる採集情報を付与し、鳥類学研究の基盤整備に寄与したことにある。また、それらの標本が鳥学史の中で果たした役割を見出し、標本所蔵機関である山階鳥類研究所だけでなく旧蔵機関である欧米豪の博物館との情報共有により世界規模のデータベースの精度向上に寄与した。
明治期の国立博物館における標本管理のあり方を標本という材料を通して解明したことで、日本の博物館史の新たな一側面を切り開いただけではなく、標本を歴史展示などで有効利用できる可能性を導き出したことも成果の意義と位置付けられる。