The symbiosis between exhibition and preservation created through research on the restoration of scientific specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI TOSHIMASA  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (10516769)
Research Collaborator SUZUKAMO FUJIKO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化財 / 学術標本 / 彫刻 / 修復 / 3D / 模型 / レプリカ / 復元 / 漆 / 檜 / 保存 / 博物館 / 肖像画 / 油画 / 3D / 伝統技法 / 木彫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on the preservation and restoration of scholarly specimens that greatly influenced contemporary art is a crucial subject of study. This study carries out practical research pertaining to the restoration and reconstruction of multiple scientific specimens, including portraits (oil paintings) and wooden models created in the Meiji era that are part of the university museum collection. Our research resulted in successfully restored specimens being widely exhibited, and we were able to progress from the research stage to the presentation of our results in a comprehensive manner. Finally, consistent restoration work ensured long-term museum exhibition of these specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術標本を研究対象として、技法・材料の視点から修復技術及び複元技術を研究していくアプローチは、これまでに無い試みである。現代において歴史的に意義のある学術標本を収蔵する研究機関は数多く存在しており、国内で制作された、多様な模型標本の修復にも大きく役立つものになると考える。また、大学博物館において構造技法を研究しつつ、修復研究を実践的に行うことは、「展示」と「保存」という対極に位置するミュージアムの持つ両課題を同時に補える非常に有効な手段となる。修復された標本は、展示公開を通じて学術標本という共通認識のもと、国際的に研究機関の交流を進めることも十分に可能である。