Project/Area Number |
16K01196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
MITANI Masazumi 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (20202343)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 生涯学習施設 / 情報アクセシビリティ / 高次脳機能障がい / 聴覚失認 / 災害情報 / 多感覚統合 / 公共放送 / 公共交通 / 高次脳機能 / 聴覚認知 / 情報アクセス / 視聴覚実験 / 高次脳機能障害 / 失語症 / 失認 / 災害放送 / 失語 / 緊急避難情報 / 視聴覚メディア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I studied how persons with hearing agnosia access emergency disaster broadcasts. Persons with hearing agnosia were able to understand when the female speaker "read with emphasis on rhythm". However, the specific chime (the notification sound of the NHK earthquake early warning) did not draw attention. When considering the use of the multisensory integration, persons with hearing agnosia could understand utterance contained both text and pictures. Speaking by the living persons with facial and body expression was the easiest to understand. Continuing, I will compare and consider chimes for various reminders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生涯学習施設をはじめとする公共空間では、高次脳機能障がい者、特に聴覚失認者には情報アクセシビリティに関する権利が十分に保障されてこなかった。この研究によって聴覚失認であるために失いがちだった生涯学習の機会を保障し、緊急放送においても不測の事態に備えることができる。成果はコミュニティ・レベルやマス・コミュニケーションにもおよぶことが予想でき、聴覚情報処理障がいや認知症など聴覚失認と類似の脳機能障害を持つ人にも大いに役立つだろう。あらゆる人の知的好奇心に応えようとするのが生涯学習施設のあるべき姿である。この研究は生涯学習施設を越えて将来のユニバーサル社会を実現する一助となるに違いない。