Building of a data base of handicrafts culture and utilization to a field of education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Asako  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (60468329)
Research Collaborator Kojima Saki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords手芸文化 / 女子教育 / 服飾文化 / 博物館 / データベース / 明治時代 / 大正時代 / 昭和時代 / 手芸 / 作品復刻 / 学生 / デジタルアーカイブ / 刺繍 / 技芸学校 / 美術刺繍 / 美術染織 / 染織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to re-evaluate advanced handicraft education conducted as a part of female education during the Meiji and Showa eras, and to find out how to apply it in the educational field. A database (not opened to the public) was created from images of handicrafts of 881 items held by four women's colleges in Kanto area and five handicrafts technique books. We had thirty students and four ordinary users doing handicrafts try this.
Based on this result, we came to conclusion that by creating general HP type and SNS type and linking with the database, the searchability and information dissemination ability has increased, and usability of user has improved. As it became clear from this research, in order to widely disseminate and utilize handicraft culture, the database is an effective method, and it is important to use a more versatile format such as SNS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手芸は、現存作品も多く、社会的関心も高いにも関わらず、これまで十分な研究がされてこなかった。データベース作成によって、異なる大学の手芸作品について、技法詳細、作品例、制作年等を横断的に自由に検索できる。博物館で展示の機会が少ない手芸作品を誰でも手軽に閲覧でき、手芸作品の復元につながるなど、若い世代への伝承に有効な手段であることが明らかとなった。各所蔵館の画像公開の許諾等の問題は残るが、将来的に参加館やデータ数が増えれば、手芸文化の研究基盤として利用でき、教育現場への活用も可能となるといえる。