Construction of a model for the museums archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Kunio  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (70130838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 哲也  新潟県立歴史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (10276438)
三浦 留美  和光大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (50795242)
Research Collaborator Shimizu Reiko
Kuramochi Sarah
Izuhara Tsukie
Ikenaga Sachiko
Dai Yoshiko
Yasuda Yukiyo
Kim Yuxin
Zheng Rui
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords博物館 / 博物館活動 / アーカイヴス / 記録の保存と公開 / アカウンタビリティー / アンケート調査 / 制度的アーカイヴス / 収集的アーカイヴス / 文書管理規定 / 博物館アーカイブス / アーカイブス収集 / アーカイブス管理 / 博物館アーカイヴス / アーカイヴス収集 / アーカイヴス管理 / 資料管理 / デジタル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reserched the museum archives in Japan by the interview and question seats.From this research, we grasped almost museums were preserved and opened the arhives on about museum manegemental area and official contracts, but, some of on the academic based records were not so. It caused by a lack of rule on that domein. But they are very much important for museums. Actually, many museum's academic divisions preserve them under their rule, but, the preserved records varied at museums.
So, we would construct comprehensive museum archives include academic besed records. It should be useful for museums and also make clear for the social acpuntabilities of museums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
博物館活動の社会的意味を考えれば、その社会的アカウンタビリティーを常に明らかにし、社会の理解を推進するうえで、博物館活動の諸記録が常に開示され、社会的な検討が可能であらしめねばならない。入館者数や諸活動への参加者数、予算執行などの関する諸記録は、ホームページや年報などで公開され、また自治体であれば公文書の管理規定によって保存と公開が行われている。
しかし、博物館活動の根幹となる調査研究、収集資料、展示等に関しては、その活動内容の諸記録の保存や公開に関して必ずしも明確なルールはない状態で、この問題を解決し、より広く博物館活動の成果を公開するための基礎的なアーカイヴス構築を進める一段階といえる。