The Practical Research on Regeneration of the Local Museum as the Lifelong Learning Base by Cooperationbetween the University and the Local Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaru  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (90267360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真家 和生  大妻女子大学, キャリア教育センター, 教授 (30157119)
小野 真嗣  和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 助教 (20584444)
Research Collaborator TATEISHI Takayuki
NOMURA Masaaki
NARUSE Asako
KATO Shinobu
NAKAYA Hitomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歴史系地域博物館 / 博物館再生 / 生涯学習 / まちづくり / 博物館教育学 / 地域博物館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research targets the area of Town of Sakai, Sashima-gun, Ibaraki Prefecture, teachers and students in the curator training course associate and collaborate with the local communityand create an environment in order to utilize the museum continually as a lifelong learning base in the area.
As a result of research, 1)theestablishment of Town of Sakai History Folklore Museum management volunteer group, "Shimousa Sakai riverside association" , organized mainly by local residents and the study meeting are held. 2)theinvestigation the materials and creating exhibition of the local museum by the university students in the curator training course visiting and camping there. 3)thereexamination of all materials held by the Town of Sakai History Folklore Museum and renewal of the permanent exhibition. 4)the publicationof the result report which put together these results is mentioned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大学の学芸員養成課程の教員・受講生が地域住民と連携して地域博物館を再生し、生涯学習拠点として継続的に活用できるよう環境作りを行うことである。学芸員不在等で活動停止状態の博物館を生涯学習の拠点として活性化させることは極めて有意義であると考える。一方、大学の学芸員養成課程受講生にとっては、実際の学芸員業務を体験できる機会であり、総合的知見を要する博物館学芸員の育成に極めて有効に作用することが予想される。
以上、本研究は地域および地域住民と学芸員養成課程受講生双方にとって有益な活動を実践するものであり、今後の地域博物館と大学の学芸員養成課程の連携・協力のモデルケースとなることが期待できる。