Project/Area Number |
16K01202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Namiki Misako 帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (10711228)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 動物園 / 保全教育 / 野生動物 / 動物福祉 / 博物館教育 / 保全心理学 / 共存 / トレーニング / 抗酸化特性 / 世界動物園水族館協会 / 教材絵本 / 動物観察 / ふれあい / 博物館教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The conservation education in the zoo should be related to the purpose of the zoo's existence, but the present situation has the limit of manpower and the resource involved in the education.We promoted conservation education in cooperation with the zoo staffs. Specifically, while observing the behavior and morphology of the exhibited animals, we developed a educational tools which could connect nature and our daily lives, and gave feedback from participants also. In the interactive activities using small animals at the zoo, we measured the presence or absence of stress based on physiological indicators, and held a workshop in which the staffes were able to improve their skills in evaluating their activities from the viewpoint of animal welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SDGsの実践において、保全教育の実践は鍵となる。とくに、野生動物への負荷を軽減するという目標につなげた行動を呼びかけるのは、動物園の存在目的と関連した重要な事業の柱である。 展示動物の詳細な観察を通じて野生動物の暮らしを知り、自然への負荷をなるべく減らした日常生活にするためには、気持ちだけではなく具体的行動の手助けが重要となる。本研究では、とくに消費行動の変化へと促すための問いかけなど対話的働きかけの重要性が示された。 さらに、動物園でのふれあい活動のありかたを動物福祉の観点から評価することで、保全教育の重要な側面である「自分以外の存在への配慮」の原則が確認できた。