Addressing Regional Issues and Expanding Museology by Museum-like Functions of Urban Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Noriko  佛教大学, 社会学部公共政策学科, 准教授 (70455484)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords博物館的機能 / 都市施設 / 地域課題 / 浄水場 / ごみ処理施設 / 連携 / 多機能化 / 展示教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to find a way to connect the exhibition of museum function in urban facilities to the solution of problems in the area, and to find out how museology can contribute for that purpose. A questionnaire survey was conducted on water purification plants and waste incinerators nationwide to grasp the current state of museum functions in urban facilities.
About 80% of the whole water purification plant and most of the waste incinerators were found to be performing museum-like activities (collection and preservation, research, exhibition education, and pleasure). Correlation analysis showed that collaboration and involvement of qualified people and volunteers are effective in enhancing activities and overcoming issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
諸活動を支える重要なインフラである都市施設がなければ地域は維持できない。様々な都市施設が連携しつつ地域に関心をもち課題に対峙できる人材を育成する方向性をもつ地域と、都市施設と市民とが乖離し無関心が放置されている地域とでは、地域力に差が生じ地域の存続そのものを左右しかねない。
本研究によって、都市施設が本来の機能に加えて博物館的機能、すなわち収集保存・調査研究・展示教育・娯楽(楽しみ)といった諸活動に既に取り組んでおり、地域資源を尊重、継承し、地域の担い手を育成する重要な役割を担えることを明らかにし、人口減少社会における博物館学拡張の必要性・可能性を示した。