The Museum Initiative under Jacques Chirac's Administration- from Louvre Museum to The Shoah Memorial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Tomoko  倉敷芸術科学大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90279026)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジャック・シラク / セルジュ・クラルスフェルト / ホロコースト記念館 / ユダヤ芸術歴史博物館 / ヴェル・ディヴ / 博物館構想 / エマニュエル・マクロン / ホロコースト / ケ・ブランリー-ジャック・シラク美術館 / 博物館学 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the 《multi-culturalism》oriented museum concept under the French President Jacques Chirac administration, which clearly distinguishes the museum policy from French President Charles de Gaulle to the era of French President François Mitterand. Among them, along with the currently well-known the representative museum in Paris Musée du quai Branly, I focused on the Musée de l'histoire de I'immigration in Paris, the Musée d'Art et d'Histoire du Judaisme, the Memorial de la Shoah, which were not introduced in Japan in earnest. Especially, I focused on the Musée d'Art et d'Histoire du Judaisme and the Memorial de la Shoah, and tried to consider why President Jacques Chirac was actively involved in the establishment of these museums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間の成果の1つとして、筆者が監訳者となり2017年に翻訳・出版したフランス前大統領ジャック・シラクの演説集『ジャック・シラク フランスの正義、そして、ホロコーストの記憶のために』(明石書店)が挙げられる。これは現在、「フランス被追放ユダヤ人子息子女協会」の会長を務めるセルジュ・クラルスフェルト氏が編纂したフランスのホロコーストに関する13篇のシラクの演説とメッセージが含まれている。その中にはホロコースト記念館開館式やアウシュヴィッツ=ビルケナウ強制収容所での演説もあり、それらの内容は我が国でもこれまでほとんど紹介されておらず、フランス現代史においても貴重な一次資料である。