Project/Area Number |
16K01207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Advanced Sclene, Technology & Management Research Institute of Kyoto |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Nobuaki 公益財団法人京都高度技術研究所, 研究開発本部, 副主任研究員 (00373506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 正之 京都市動物園, 生き物・学び・研究センター, 生き物・学び・研究センター長 (80280775)
Research Collaborator |
Shiose Takayuki
Aramaki Yusuke
Iwahashi Nobuaki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 動物園 / 飼育記録 / テキスト分析 / 画像処理 / 情報システム / 教育プログラム / モニタリングカメラ / 教育システム / 映像配信 / 質的分析 / 画像解析 / 博物館情報学 / メタデータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Much data is accumulated in zoos, such as breeding records and surveillance videos of breeding animals. In this research, we studied for realizing the system which enables utilization such data on breeding and education activities in zoos. First, we investigated how data is used in breeding fields, and clarified zoo keepers' interests in their jobs and treatment of such data. In addition, in order to utilize surveillance videos of breeding animals for educational programs, we investigated how general citizens will watch such videos through experiment. We also tried analyses of such videos, to realize automatic correspondence of keepers' interests and video sections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,社会教育施設,種の保存の拠点施設などといった,動物園の様々な社会的な機能を,情報通信技術を活用して強化することをねらうものである.この観点から,飼育担当者らが作成・利用する飼育記録と,情報通信機器を用いて継続的・網羅的に蓄積できる映像データの統合を試みた. これにより,動物園の飼育現場や教育普及活動等において,様々なデータが容易に活用可能となり,よりよい飼育展示の実現や,多くの市民への教育プログラムの提供が可能になると期待される.