Development of the learning support tools for preschool children and teachers of kindergarten: helping them to know how to use museums effectively
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionOsaka Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
SHAKU CHIEKO  大阪市立自然史博物館, 総務課, 博学連携担当職 (60626349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 大輔  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 学芸課長代理 (90291179)
横川 昌史  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (30649794)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords博物館教育 / 博学連携 / 幼小連携 / ミュージアムリテラシー / 学習支援ツール / 幼児 / 教員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We built the learning support system for preschool children and teachers to know how to use the museums by themselves. Therefore, teachers can provide irreplaceable learning opportunities for children which are obtained experiences and activities in the museum.
1. We surveyed the way of museum use by kindergartens in details. 2.We developed the learning support tools such as picture cards, coloring pages for children. Not only children, but we want teachers to notice the possibility and usability of the museums. So, we also made the picture books that inform teachers what they can find in the museums. 3. We also analyzed the utilization and effects of those support tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育と博物館との連携活動については、さまざまな事例があるが、教科学習が始まる小学校以降が主となっており、幼児教育との連携の事例はわずかな例が見つかる程度である。幼児が博物館を有意義に利用するには、一緒に来る教員・保育士や保護者の影響が大きいため、幼児と教員・保育士に「博物館がどんな場所であり」「何があり」「何ができるか」を伝え、幼児と教員らのミュージアム・リテラシーを育てることが幼児教育に対しての学習支援につながると考えた。幼児と教員ら向けに作成した学習支援ツール「紙芝居セット」「絵を描くシート」「教員向け冊子」は、貸出・配布をしており、幼児らの博物館内等での活動を充実させることができた。