Effect on groundwater quality of aquifer thermal storage with focus on the sulfate reduction reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ioka Seiichiro  弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 教授 (40598520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 功  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (80435768)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地下水 / 有機酸 / 硫酸還元反応 / 帯水層蓄熱 / 硫酸還元 / 地下水水質 / 水質 / 帯水層 / 蓄熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have not elucidated how the concentration of organic acids in groundwater changes during aquifer thermal storage processes. Therefore, the temperature at which the sulfate reduction reaction would occur has remained unclear. In this study, a heating experiment of groundwater was conducted under a temperature condition higher than that of the natural environment, and the occurrence of the sulfate reduction reaction in the groundwater and how the concentration of organic acids changed at that time were evaluated. As a result, it became clear that the sulfate reduction reaction can occur even at an environmental temperature of 20 °C, which had not been pointed out previously. On the other hand, no significant fluctuation in organic acid concentration was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
帯水層蓄熱の利用を妨げている要因の一つに、蓄熱過程における有毒な硫化水素の生成がある。硫化水素は、帯水層中に存在する微生物が有機酸などをエネルギー源として硫酸還元反応を起こし生成される。本研究では、自然環境下より高温の温度条件下で地下水の加熱実験を行い、地下水中の硫酸還元反応が生じるのかどうか評価した結果、これまで指摘されていない20℃環境下においても硫酸還元反応が生じ得ることが明らかになった