Project/Area Number |
16K01212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
Yabusaki Shiho 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 研究員 (60447232)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 福島県北部沿岸域 / 地下水 / 湧水 / 津波 / 水質 / 安定同位体 / 滞留時間 / 地下水流動 / 福島県 / 福島県沿岸域 / 南相馬市 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the water quality and groundwater flow in the northern part of Fukushima prefecture, the observation was carried out for several times between November 2016 and February 2020. Water quality of groundwater and spring water indicate mainly Ca-HCO3 type. However, some sites show the Na-HCO3, Ca-SO4, and Na-Cl type. In particular, some of the artesian well and spring water samples which are located at southern part of Minamisoma City indicate Na-HCO3 type and relatively low isotopic value. So, it is considered that the recharge area of these water is relatively high altitude and residence time is relatively long. Additionally, since there is high negative correlation between δ18O or δ2H of precipitation and its altitude, the recharge area of groundwater and spring water could be estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2011年3月の震災による津波被害によって生じた沿岸域近くの地下水等の塩水化や重金属による汚染,時間経過に伴う水質の変化を把握することは,沿岸域の今後の農業や工業等における水利用を行う際にも重要な情報となり得る。また,現在進められている沿岸域を中心とした土地改良や堤防の建設に伴う地下水の水質や水位,地下水流動等の変化の有無を検討する際に沿岸域での調査結果を活用することができ,将来的な水利用を考える際にも重要なデータを提供することができる。福島県沿岸域の調査は現在も継続しており,こうしたデータを蓄積して将来的な予測に寄与することができるという点が,本研究の学術的および社会的意義であるといえる。