Resarch of topographic expression for Geo-Park maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Koarai Mamoru  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (50419876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 典孝  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 講師 (80597336)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地図 / 地形表現 / ジオパーク / 茨城県北 / 山陰海岸 / 地図表現 / 茨城県北ジオ―パーク構想 / 山陰海岸ジオパーク / 茨城県北ジオパーク構想 / アンケート / 地理教育 / 地学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The resarch member classified and evaluated Geopark maps that are used at 23 areas of Geopark in Japan. They carried out survey that using 3 questionnaires to the participants of geotours, guides, students, and specialists in geoscience and cartography, to know that best how to express topography. As a result of questionnaires, it is thought that people ask a map that can understand story of Geopark well. People prefer maps that can understand intuitively topography. Essential elements of Geopark maps are 1) how to express topography to understand geomorphology and geostory well, 2) thematic information such as geological maps and geomorphological maps.
The research member created some maps that have these elements. Based on the prototype map with new topographic expression, the revised geosite maps were printed and a questionnaire survey was conducted for new maps. As a result, the topographic expression of geosite maps was generally well received.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジオ資源に関する知識や関心をビジターへもたらしうる地図表現について検討し、それを実際のジオパークをモデルに改良されたジオパーク地図を試作し、その効果を実際に利活用したジオツアー参加者から引き出すというのは、これまで取り組まれてこなかった内容である。モデル地区のジオパーク以外への波及効果も期待され、一般国民のジオ資源への関心を地図情報を用いて高めることが出来れば、地学教育、地域活性化、地理空間情報社会そのものへの大きなインパクトも期待できる。