Response of river networks in reach and basin scales to climate change and tectonics: physical model experiments and field study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Endo Noritaka  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (60314358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 知行  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (80396811)
松四 雄騎  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords河川地形 / 岩盤河川 / 山岳河川 / モデル実験 / アナログ実験 / 傾動隆起 / 河成段丘 / 岩盤強度 / 河床縦断形 / 遷急点 / 河川モデル実験 / 山地河川 / 岩盤河床 / 下刻速度 / 下方侵食 / 穿入蛇行 / 地表プロセス / テクトニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geomorphological characteristics of mountainous river basins are results from the response of rivers to orogenic activities, i.e. tectonics. Uplift rate, however, is generally neither uniform nor constant. It is not easy to reconstruct the history of tectonics from river basin topotgarphies. We found, through laboratory model experiments, that a longitudinal profile of river tends to have a convex shape at the middle reach, if the uplift rate increases spatially from upstream to downstream. This explains the difference of river longitudinal profiles of the east and west basins in Yakushima. We also performed model experiments targeting the reach-scale transition of channels, and observed that lateral migration of channels was suppressed during uplift activities. Additionally, we conducted field research of the Tedori river,and found correlation between the channel shape and hardness of bedrocks, if the hardness is evaluated using coefficient of restitution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
山岳地形の特徴はそこを流れる河川によって形成される。しかし、河川は専ら侵食するだけであるから、河川侵食だけが地表で起きるならば、長い年月ののち山自体がなくなってしまう。そうならないのは、地殻変動によって山が絶えず隆起しているからである。川の侵食速度は雨量などに依存するため気候変動の影響を受けて変動する。一方、隆起の方も長いタイムスケールで見れば地殻変動も一定でないため変化する。気候変動は土砂災害と、地殻変動は地震の発生と関連していて、過去の変遷や各地域の特性を解明できれば防災にも貢献する。本研究は現存する地形から過去及び未来の変動を推定するモデルに必要な基礎データを提供する。