Improving runoff estimation in a monsoon climatic region of Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Haregeweyn N  鳥取大学, 国際乾燥地研究教育機構, 特命教授 (30754692)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords流出メカニズム / 土壌水分 / 水文学的応答 / 土地利用の変化 / 土壌侵食 / ガリー頭部の後退 / Hydrologic modelling / Land use change / Soil moisture / Gully-head retreat / Land management / Ecosystem services / Hydrologic response / Soil erosion / Runoff mechanism / Land use / Soil depth / rainfall / land use type / soil depth / soil moisture / runoff mechanisms / Upper Blue Nile / Saturation-excess runoff / Infiltration-excess
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three contrasting watersheds found the Upper Blue Nile Basin (UBNB) were the focus of the studies. We also conducted global-scale review on land management.
The key findings were: (1) the dominant runoff generation mechanisms of the watersheds is saturation excess but its extent varies with land use type; (2) the land under acacia vegetation is characterized by low undergrowth and compacted soil surface that resulted in high sediment starved surface runoff, which could have huge potential to cause gully incision; (3) improved vegetation in 2019 has enhanced groundwater recharge that contributed for subsurface-water triggered gully erosion in Guder site; (4) the UBNB is experiencing a general trend both towards “more people more trees” or “more people more erosion” depending on the location and (5) global erosion-control efforts face a host of barriers related to technical, social and policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究は、既存または新規の水文学、侵食モデルにおいてそれぞれ飽和過剰流出と地下プロセスを組み込むためにさらなる研究の必要性を示唆している。我々の研究は5つ以上の国際会議といくつかの国内会議で発表された。