Project/Area Number |
16K01224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Ike Shunsuke 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30176078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井田 仁康 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20203086)
山本 隆太 静岡大学, 教職センター, 特任准教授 (80608836)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コンピテンシー / カリキュラム / 地理教育 / ヨーロッパ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the present situation and tasks of the competency-oriented geographic curriculum through collecting data and information in European countries and inviting Prof. Armin Rempfler, Luzern University of Education in Switzerland, who is a leading expert in the study of geographic competency. The results are as follows. 1) Learning content tends to be downplayed on competency-oriented curriculum in many European countries, so it is important to develop students’ competency of knowledge, capabilities, and attitudes with good balance. 2) It is necessary to develop the competency model in geography education including specific evaluation methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の新学習指導要領では、資質・能力の育成を目指したコンピテンシー重視のカリキュラムが導入された。しかし、地理教育におけるコンピテンシー研究は緒についたばかりで、今後、いかなるコンピテンシーをどのように育成すべきかについての議論が本格化することが見込まれる。本研究では、日本に先駆けてコンピテンシー重視のカリキュラムが導入されたヨーロッパ諸国の事例を分析することで、コンピテンシーと知識(教科内容)との関係性や、獲得したコンピテンシーの評価方法が主要な課題であることを明らかにした。こうした成果は、地理教育におけるコンピテンシー研究の方向性を示すものであり、その学術的意義は高いと考えられる。