Geomorphological study on the human impacts and formation of the Godavari and Krishna Deltas, the East Coast of India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Sumiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90275967)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモンスーンアジア / デルタ / 地形 / 人間活動 / 人新世 / 堆積物 / 遺跡 / 太田川 / デルタ形成 / 微地形 / 衛星画像 / 現地調査 / サンプリング / インド / クリシュナ・ゴダバリデルタ / マングローブ / 国際地形学連合 / ゴダバリデルタ / クリシュナデルタ / コレル湖 / 地理学 / 人類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targets the Godabari- Krishna Deltas and Lake Kolleru on the east coast of India, and aims to clarify the delta formation, human impacts and environmental changes of the area. Boring samples and satellite image analysis, field survey and sampling of archaeological sites were conducted.
As a result, the formation of Godabari- Krishna Deltas and Lake Kolleru in the Holocene was demonstrated, and the environment around 1st Century AD was considered from the archaeological survey and dating of samples. Due to the COVID-19, we conducted new research on human impacts and delta formation in the Ota River Delta in Hiroshima Prefecture as a model case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口の集中するモンスーンアジアのデルタ地域においては、人類の活動と環境変化の地理学的視点が重要であり、平野の微地形や土地利用、自然災害軽減や生態系保全等等の地域的課題に資する研究が求められる。インド東海岸のゴダバリ・クリシュナ両河川は、インド亜大陸においてガンジス、インダス両河川に次ぐ流域規模をもち、東海岸に大規模なデルタを発達させている。本研究はこれらのデルタを対象に国際共同研究を行い、その成果としてデルタがどのように形成されたか、また現代におけるダム建設やマングローブ湿地の開発などに関する課題を論文として発表することができた。また、広島の太田川デルタに関しても新たな知見を得た。