A research on long-term land use and land cover changes in hilly areas of Laos utilizing aerial photography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuji Susumu  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (60431649)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土地利用 / 森林被覆 / 焼畑 / 航空写真 / 米軍偵察衛星写真 / ラオス / 東南アジア / 山地民 / 土地被覆 / 森林 / コロナ衛星画像 / Corona衛星写真 / コロナ衛星写真 / 第2次インドシナ戦争 / ベトナム戦争 / CORONA衛星写真 / 集落 / 戦争 / 衛星画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed long-term land use and land cover changes in a hilly area in Laos since 1945, utilizing aerial photographs and US spy satellite photographs. Many researchers associate forest decline or degradation in Laos with developments since the 1980s, and especially since the economic liberalization that began in the late 1980s. The results of this study suggest that the Second Indochina War (1960-1975) was also an important factor of forest degradation because the exodus of internal refugees during the war had caused reclamation of uncultivated areas in a large scale. In a case of one village, we revealed that even in 1940s and 1950s most of the village land was covered by grass or bush and it was covered forest less than 30%. These results call for reevaluation of how forestland has been lost in Laos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はワシントンDCやラオスで対象地域の1945年~2013年の8時点の航空写真や米軍偵察衛星画像を収集し、この間の土地利用・土地被覆の変動を明らかにした。さらに、聞き取り調査を中心とする現地調査からそうした変動が起きた原因を明らかにした。ラオスのみならず、東南アジアに関して、これまで本研究ほど長い期間にわたる土地利用・土地被覆の変動を明らかにした研究はなかった。ラオスの森林に関しては、昔は広大にあったものが近年の経済発展によって急激に減少したという認識が一般的である。本研究は古い航空写真の解析により、こうした認識に再考を迫るものであり、今後も同様の研究の積み上げが望まれる。