Structure change of cyclones moving through the central-north Eurasia and their characteristics of precipitation distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Keiji  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (30294276)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユーラシア大陸中北部 / 低気圧 / 偏西風 / 降水 / 切離低気圧 / 経年変動 / 水蒸気輸送 / 天山山脈 / ユーラシア大陸中部 / 東進 / 気団 / 変質 / 季節差 / 降水量 / 気候 / ユーラシア大陸 / 季節変化 / 水蒸気フラックス / ユーラシア大陸中央部 / 水蒸気移流 / 降水分布 / 降水域 / 構造変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using weather data, the climatic condition was clarified that the rainfall between the east part of of Kazakhstan and the west of Mongolia. Furthermore,analysis using the weather numerical meteorological simulation was held because the mountain range accounted for considerably big weight for the detail rainfall distribution in this area.
As a result, it became clear that an ascending current of air when the cyclones went over the high altitude areas such as Tian Shan Mountain Range. The mechanism brings rainfall in this area. In addition, from Kazakhstan to Mongolia, a cutoff lows are found in the ratio once in three years in the summer. This phenomenon occurs because of the cutting apart of the prevailing westerlies wave, and rainfall will continue for some days at the same place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、偏西風帯における日本の風上側に位置すること、および、梅雨期のジェット気流がヒマラヤ・チベットにより分流する地域の解析であることから、日本の梅雨に関する研究に示唆を与える。また、中央アジアからモンゴルにかけての地域は、資源等が豊富であるため、今後我が国による国際協力を重点的に進めていく地域であり、こうした地域の気候に関する知見が深まることは、社会的意義が大きい。