| Project/Area Number |
16K01229
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
Jun'ichi Okuno 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (00376542)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 英樹 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (10271496)
菅沼 悠介 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (70431898)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 氷河性海水準変動 / アイソスタシー / 完新世 / 氷床変動 / 堆積物荷重 / 海水準変動 / 氷床変動史 / 地殻変動 / 粘性構造 / 完新世融解 / 南極氷床変動 / 氷河性地殻均衡 / 第四紀海水準変動 / テクトニクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The “Yayoi regression” is the event that the sea-level lowered about 2 m from the present level about 3-2 thousand years ago. However, whether the cause of this sea-level lowering based on the geological evidence is the global seawater volume change by the ice sheet change or the crustal movement derived from the local tectonics/isostatic effects has not been clarified. In this study, we develop the numerical code for calculating the crustal deformation considering the impact of sediment load and implement on the numerical code for the glacio-hydro isostasy. We also examine the effect of isostasy due to the sediment load on the crustal deformation in detail. The numerical results show that the impact of the sediment loading on the crustal deformation is crucial for the reconstruction of past sea levels by isostatic modeling. And also, the calculated spatial distribution of the crustal deformation is highly dependent on the adopted the viscosity model of the Earth’s mantle.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
完新世海水準変動とアイソスタシーの関係については,これまで数値モデリングによる研究がすすめられてきたが,本研究で,これまで考慮されていなかった堆積物荷重の影響を定量的に評価することに成功した.これにより海水準変動の地域性について,その原因に関する詳細な議論が可能となった点に学術的意義がある.今後,完新世海水準変動の地域性を検証することで,日本のようなテクトニックに活発な地域における巨大地震の再来頻度などを定量的に議論することが可能となる.本研究を基にした長期の地殻変動速度の推定は,地震発生周期といった人間生活にも重要な問題に対して,有益な情報を提供しうる点で,社会的意義も認められる.