Analysis of Snow-Albedo feedback effect on boreal climate in Siberia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Manabu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 統合的気候変動予測研究分野, 技術副主任 (50377983)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords積雪 / 積雪アルベドフィードバック / シベリア / 積雪ーアルベドフィードバック / 気候モデル / 気候
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a climate model, we investigated the effect of large mountains such as the Tibetan Plateau on the climatic characteristics of snow in northern Eurasia, and the snow albedo effect on temperature fields. The presence of the Tibetan Plateau accelerates not only the spread of snow areas in eastern Siberia and northeast Asia during autumn, but also the retreat of snow areas in mid-latitudes north of the Tibetan Plateau such as Mongolia during spring. The snow albedo effect reduces greatly surface air temperature in Siberia in spring. However, since the clouds works to suppress the snow albedo effect, reduction of both hydrological cycle and cloud uncertainty over land should be important for future climate change research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、地球温暖化の影響による北極域を中心とした高緯度域の気候変化が顕在しており、ユーラシア北部の積雪変化による日本の気象への影響も危惧されている。ユーラシア北部の積雪域の形成や積雪―アルベドフィードバック効果に関するメカニズムを理解することで、気候変動のメカニズムの理解向上を助けることができる上に、将来の気候変動予測を行う気候モデルの再現性の更なる向上を目的とした素過程の改良に貢献することできる。