A solution concept inducing larger coalitions in a coalition formation process and the Nash program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Katsushige  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (50271888)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords利得配分枠組み / 協力ゲーム / 提携形成 / (sub-)人口単調配分枠組み / コア / (sub-)balanced game / 提携形成プロセス / 公正性 / PMAS / sub-balanced weight / 優加法性 / 凸性 / ゲーム理論 / 凸ゲーム / 相補性 / 応用数学 / ソフトコンピューティング / ナッシュプログラム / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The core is a solution concept for coalitional games that require no coalition to break away from the grand coalition and take a joint action that makes all of them better off. In other words, no player has an incentive to split from the grand coalition under core allocations; more specifically, under core allocations, the grand coalition is maintained and stable.
In this study, we propose and discuss a new solution concept (i.e.,set of allocations) under which each player has some incentive to form the grand coalition and a new notion of allocation scheme, sub-population monotonic allocation scheme(sub-pmas for short), as an extension of population monotonic allocation scheme (pmas for short).
Furthermore, some relations among the notion of core, pmas, and sub-pmas and an existing theorem of sub-pmas are shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,協力ゲームの枠組みを用いて,どのような利得配分の枠組みが,協力行動の拡大・推進をもたらすのかについて議論した.また,協力行動を壊さないことと,拡大・推進することの差異についても議論した.この議論の中で,ある種の公正性が,協力行動を積極的に促すこと,ある局面においては,協力行動を維持するだけであれば,公正性は,必ずしも重要ではないことも明らかにした.
以上のことから,協力行動の拡大・維持に関するインセンティブの与え方について,考える上での1つの示唆を与えたことは,学術的にも社会的にも意義があるといえる.