Dynamic Process of Science Production: International Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Sotaro  東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 客員研究員 (30609285)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知識生産 / 科学技術政策 / 知識人材育成 / イノベーション・システム / 政策研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aims to understand the complementary and conflicting relationship between the two missions of academic institutions: "knowledge production" and "knowledge worker development". To this end, the project investigates the involvement of different generations (junior and senior) of knowledge workers in the two missions and evaluates its impact on the knowledge production in their later careers. The result suggests that the two missions are in both complementary and conflicting relationships, and the relationships change over time and differ between generations. Consequently, knowledge production is oftentimes prioritized over knowledge worker development, which implies the long-term instability of knowledge production in the current policy design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、知識人材の世代間にインセンティブの対立が存在し、知識生産の長期的安定性が損なわれている可能性を示唆するものである。このことは、科学技術立国を謳う我が国及び多くの先進国において重大な課題である。かかる問題は、大学・公的研究機関を取り巻く、特に最近の政策設計下でより顕著に観察され、これら政策・制度の改革の必要性を示すものである。