Methodology and application of integrated efficiency assessment in consideration of corporate social responsibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Goto Mika  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (50371208)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生産効率性 / 環境効率性 / 経営効率性 / 企業の社会的責任 / DEA / 持続可能性 / 経済効率性 / CSR / 環境効率 / 経営効率 / 効率性評価モデル / データ包絡分析法 / 財務効率 / 経営工学 / 経営効率性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For sustainable development society, corporate management pursues not only economic efficiency but also environment protection and corporate social responsibility (CSR) enhancement. This study tried to establish a new integrated model for holistic corporate efficiency assessment by applying a method based on a mathematical model of operations research and conducted efficiency assessment of firms. For the purpose, this study prepared for CSR database consisting of various CSR items and proposed a new intermediate data envelopment analysis (DEA) model that combines strengths of radial and non-radial models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業からモノやサービスを購入する消費者の環境意識が高まる中、企業の社会的責任(CSR)への関心も高まっている。そのため企業経営には、雇用や付加価値など経済的利益の創出に加え、環境問題への配慮を含むCSRへの対応が求められるようになってきた。本研究では、環境への配慮に加えより広義のCSR項目を生産システムを構成する要素として組み込んだ、企業の統合的かつ定量的な経営効率性評価分析手法を構築し、企業などの意思決定主体がCSRを実践していく際の指針となる、持続可能性の評価指標を提示した。この指標は企業の科学的経営の支援に役立てることができる。