The Research of the Relationship between Team-building Process and the Software Development Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2018-2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Chikako  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 准教授 (00749335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 和彦  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (50302378)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチームビルディング / ソフトウエア開発 / プロジェクトマネジメント / ソフトウエア開発プロセス / 複線経路・等至性モデル / レゴ・シリアスプレイ / ジニ係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is a project management study on development projects and team building in the information and communication technology (ICT) industry.The results show that the process of team transition in team building is different between System of Engagement (SOE) and System of Record (SOR).While SOE transitions along the Tackman model, SOR does not transition linearly, but has a recurrence pattern to four of the five stages, except for the "scattered meeting period".
In addition, we were able to model the project members' views of their supervisors and the organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、チームビルディング研究はスポーツや医療分野での研究が多く、ソフトウエア開発分野での研究蓄積が求められていた。本研究では、ソフトウエア開発に対するエンジニアリング視点を踏まえた、チームビルディング研究であることに研究の意義があると考える。また、研究手法として、心理学分野で用いられる複線径路・等至性アプローチ(TEM/TEA)を適用した点においても学術的価値があると考える。
また、チームビルディングという実践的テーマであることから、複数回のワークショップを行い、社会還元できたことも社会的意義があると考える。