Development of production, inventory and logistic systems with flexibility to variable information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koichi Nakade  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50207825)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマルコフ決定過程 / 待ち行列理論 / 数理計画 / 在庫理論 / 部品管理 / 作業者配置 / 最適化 / リードタイム / 生産指示 / U字ライン / 生産システム / サプライチェイン / 発注 / 在庫 / 信頼性 / 生産計画 / 製造革新 / OR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have dealt with manufacturing, inventory, logistics and retailer systems, which include a multi-stage production and inventory system, circular U-shaped lines, a warehouse and a retailer who sells new and old products at the same time, and parts repair and replacement problems. By using the analytical methods in Operations Research such as Queueing theory, Markov decision process and mathematical programming, we derive the optimal or sub-optimal policies to maximize the system's profits.
By considering the change of information such as demand, amounts of items in inventory, deterioration of parts and so on, we develop the control method of production, orders, service, replacement of parts and assignment of workers, analytically and numerically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生産・在庫・販売等において,需要や在庫量,既存発注量,製品・部品の劣化等, 様々な情報の変化に対応して,顧客満足度も考慮しながら,適切に生産指示,サービスの制御,顧客への情報提供,部品管理をおこなう方法について,数理モデル化を行い,理論的・数値的に求めることが出来た.情報を適切に取り入れ,また適切に顧客に情報を与えることで,生産者・販売者の利益を得る事が出来ることを示している.