Lexicographic optimization modeling and approximation algorithm design with performance guarantee for multihead weigher systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Karuno Yoshiyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (80252542)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシステム工学 / モデル化 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formulated operational issues of repetitive packaging by multihead weighers as lexicographic optimization problems, and investigated their mathematical structures so that approximation algorithms with some performance guarantee were obtained. We presented a polynomial time approximation scheme for optimizing the total weight of a mixture package of two types of items, and also showed that a constant factor approximation solution exists for the optimal total weight of a mixture package of two types of items and the conditionally maximum of the total priority both. Further, we treated a special case of the cardinality constrained packaging problem, and proposed a pseudo-polynomial time algorithm by utilizing a lexicographic bi-criteria structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組合せ計量システムの反復的袋詰め操作の最適化モデルに対して,本研究で得られた近似アルゴリズムは,それら自身の重要性に加えて,多目的組合せ最適化問題に対する新しい精度評価方法も与えている.また,世界中で稼働する類の製造システムについては,インターネットを介した相互連携が探られているので,数理モデリングの観点から本研究で明らかになった組合せ計量システムの包括的な数理特性は,今後の立上作業の効率化等に結び付いていくことが期待される.