Optimization of commercial facility location with customer behavior including ambiguity and probabilistic uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Uno Takeshi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (50363023)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords最適化 / 立地 / 動線 / 不確実性 / オペレーションズリサーチ / 施設立地 / 日常生活行動線 / 都市計画・建築計画 / OR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new mathematical model for finding an effective location of commercial facilities, based on traffic lines (TLs) shaped by moving residents. TLs are inferred by residents' site and characteristics, and then includes uncertainty. In our model, fuzzy random variables are utilized by representing both types of uncertainty, which is randomness and vagueness. By using fuzzy random variables, we can formulate optimal location problem with uncertain TLs. We constructed an algorithm for solving the problem. Its effectiveness is shown by applying numerical examples of facility location.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
施設立地における従来の多くの数理モデルでは,主要駅や大型交差点などの交通発生源に対する定点調査に基づき構築されている.近年,地域住民の日常生活行動線に基づき立地を決めることが有望視されている.動線の測定には定点観測よりも多くの不確実性が含まれることから,有力な数理モデルはこれまで提案されていなかった.本研究では,住民の生活行動に起因する不確実性を曖昧性および確率的不確実性に分けることで数理モデル化し,求解可能な最適化問題として定式化できたことに意義がある.