Development of a method of workload estimation for sequential manual tasks consisting multiple tasks with various level of physical workload
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SEO Akihiko  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (80206606)
Research Collaborator SAKAGUCHI Maki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人間工学 / 作業姿勢 / 反復作業 / 反復動作 / ヒューマセンタード生産 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a system to evaluate the work-load of multiple sequential tasks using a digital human and muscle fatigue model. Several experiments of material handlings with various levels of physical workload were carried out to clarify the effect of the order of the sequential tasks. To establish a theoretical model and evaluating procedures, the muscle fatigue model was applied. The model assumes that the muscle motor unit consists of resting, activated, and fatigued components. A temporal smoothed value of the active component ratio to the non-fatigued component was used to estimate workload. A system was developed using this model to evaluate workload of any combination of sequential tasks of the single manual handling task. We found that the estimated workload using the simulation and the subjective scores showed a similar pattern with the load of the sequential tasks and repetitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仕事の実施順序をどのように決めるべきかという課題は、仕事だけでなく生活面でも多くみられる。それを設計する根拠となる推定法を提案したことが、本研究の学術的意義である。また、推定法をデジタルヒューマンに組み込んで任意の作業を仮想的に組んで順序効果をテストできるシステムとしたことは、この研究成果の手軽な利用を推進する効果があり、社会的に有益であると思われる。