A Study of the Modeling and Simulation of Business Ecosystem Considering the Maintenance Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Nagamatsu Akira  横浜市立大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (90708091)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシステム・ダイナミックス / ビジネスエコシステム / シミュレーション / 保守 / システムダイナミクス / 製品保守
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, third party enterprises are going into the various maintenance business actively. These firms enter into the maintenance market of the construction machineries and elevators/escalators in Japan. The supply of inexpensive and low-quality maintenance service has a negative influence on the business ecosystem which consists of manufacturers, customers and third party enterprises. The negative influence damages the reliability of the whole products.
Thus, this research elucidates the business ecosystem in the maintenance business and derives the activities each players should carry out for quality improvement. As a result of system dynamics and case analysis, we found the importance of the exchange of quality information between manufacturer and third party enterprises. When quality information exchange is carried out, it is expected that the business ecosystem of maintenance service will expand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「保守ビジネス」「サードパーティ」「品質」に着目し、既存研究や対象となるビジネスを整理した上で、「ビジネスエコシステム」と「システム・ダイナミックス」のアプローチで研究を推進した。これによって、①メーカとサードパーティ間の品質情報交換の重要性と、②質の高い情報交換による保守サービスのビジネスエコシステムの拡大を解明した。これによって、関連する企業は、品質を含む情報をクローズするだけの経営戦略からオープンにサードパーティと組む経営戦略も選択できる理論的な背景を得たと考える。