Project/Area Number |
16K01250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Saga Ryosuke 大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (10509178)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ネットワーク可視化 / 情報可視化 / グラフ分析 / テキストマイニング / ビッグデータ解析 / 可視化 / 知識 / 情報システム / ソフトコンピューティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a composite graph that was constructed from multiple sources of information. In this study, we developed a visualization analysis method for composite graphs, a quantitative method to measure the quality of visualization results, and a quantitative method to evaluate the quality of visualization results. There are problems such as the lack of a quantitative index and difficulty in summarizing node edges. Therefore, in this study, we propose a quantitative index based on aesthetic rules, an evolutionary computation based on the quantitative index, and a node-edge summarization taking into nodes' concept and topics
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今において、多くの情報源がある中、それらを可視化することができるようになり、またその可視化結果を定量的に評価できることに学術的意義がある。つまり、従来では定性的・かつ感覚的だったものを定量的に落とし込むことで、可視化結果の改善などが可能になる。本研究の成果である可視化法は、その定量的指標により実現したものであり、かつ進化計算を用いることによって、特別なモデルを必要としないといった特徴がある。そのため、ユーザが特定のモデルを実装する必要がなく、計算機により自動的に可視化分析可能な状況を作り出す。また可視化した結果をユーザが解釈可能に要約する技術を開発した点で社会的に利用価値があると考えている。