Decision Aiding Models for Cross-Organizational Data Usage with Privacy Concern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Entani Tomoe  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10346702)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords意思決定支援 / 匿名化 / 不完全性 / グループ意思決定 / プライバシー保護 / データ共有 / モデル化 / ソフトコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an example of the cross-organizational data usage concerning privacy, we focused on efficiency evaluation based on data envelopment analysis (DEA). Because of insufficient data, it is difficult for a small organization to ensure a high-quality analysis. So, it is eager to use the data of other organizations, while there is often a barrier of privacy. Therefore, we proposed a method to share the data concerning privacy in DEA and measured the trade-off between the information reduction and calculation cost for applying real problems. These researches are presented in international conferences and published in the journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、効率性評価手法であるDEAでは時系列・大規模・欠損といった多様なデータの取り扱いが提案されているものの、まだあまり検討されていなかったプライバシーへの配慮が必要なデータ、たとえば、他組織のデータの利用にまで進展させることができた点にある。また、多組織間のデータ共有で分析の質向上だけでなく、評価される対象である個別データ提供者は他組織も考慮した公平な評価や他組織に属すると仮定した評価を知ることができる。こういった多面的な評価を実現することには社会的意義がある。