Study of project cost estimation, organization, and contract methods that lead to success of the project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
ishii Nobuaki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (40406426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 祐一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40602959)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロジェクトマネジメント / 見積精度 / 見積工程 / 競争入札 / プロジェクト契約方式 / プロジェクト遂行体制 / コミュニケーションマネジメント / リスクマネジメント / 契約方式 / 共同施工方式 / 見積案件選択 / 個別受注生産 / EPC契約 / 受注産業 / コストマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to contribute to society via the success of projects. Namely, as a research that leads to the success of projects, we worked on research on the management technology required at the connection part between the upstream stage and the execution stage of the project, which has received little attention in the past.
Then, we have developed a project cost estimation planning method that dynamically decides whether to accept an order for a project cost estimation and allocates resources to the order, assuming that the order with uncertain information will arrive dynamically. Furthermore, we worked on the research on the project execution organization and the contract method to deal with the effects of various risks occurring in the project execution stage due to the cost estimation error. Then, we developed a planning method of the joint venture formation in projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として、実務上重要でありながら研究対象となることが少ない、プロジェクト立ち上げ前の上流段階と遂行段階の接続部分を対象とした管理技術の研究開発である点、および、要求工学など上流段階の研究成果と、プロジェクトマネジメントなど遂行段階の研究成果を融合する新たな視点からの研究開発である点が挙げられる。
その社会的意義として、本研究成果は、人々の安心・安全を担う社会基盤構築をはじめとした大規模プロジェクトでしばしば生じる、納期遅延、予算超過、品質問題などを未然に防ぎ、プロジェクトを成功に導くことに貢献できる点が挙げられる。