Development of an efficient solution method for multistage stochastic programming problems and its application to social systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shiina Takayuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90371666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今泉 淳  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00257221)
徐 春暉  千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 教授 (70279058)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数理計画法 / 最適化 / 確率計画法 / 整数計画法 / 不確実性 / 需要変動 / エネルギー / スケジューリング / 交通システム / 電力システム / 多期間計画 / サプライ・チェイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mathematical programming and optimization methods are applied to various fields in reality. Many real problems involve variables that are not deterministic. In particular, in the fields of scheduling or supply chain management, work time and demand are always fluctuating. Although research on theoretical and solution methods for stochastic programming to handle such situations is necessary, and research has been conducted on solution methods corresponding to fundamental individual problems so far, efficient analysis methods are still sufficient Not studied.
In this study, we study theoretical aspects of stochastic programming, and aim to develop efficient solution methods for energy, investment decision and supply chain management or scheduling problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在では確率計画法の理論と解法アルゴリズム、またこれらを実装する計算機の発展により、実用的な規模の問題を解くことも可能になりつつある。これまでに特定の問題に対しては、確率計画法の基本的な解法アルゴリズムを開発することに成功しているとはいえ、統一的に取り扱う手法が必要である。確率計画問題に対しては、線形計画法はもちろん非線形計画法や整数計画法、さらには確率モデルなどオペレーションズ・リサーチにおける異なる分野の手法が総合的に応用されることも多い。このように様々な理論や手法の集大成であるという点からも、また現実問題への応用を考慮するという点からも、手法の応用を考えていくことが必要である。