Study on sustainability evaluation of basic infrastructure and optimal placement based on residents' preference for residential area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
KAGO YOSHIKI  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90293084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 持木 克之  麗澤大学, 研究センター, 研究員 (10725633)
長岡 篤  麗澤大学, 研究センター, 研究員 (40706561)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人口減少 / インフラ / 地方財政 / 水道事業 / 転入 / 転出 / 公共施設 / 人口動態 / 少子高齢化 / 基礎的インフラ / 維持管理コスト / 上水道 / 南房総市 / インフラの維持管理 / 市民税収 / 扶助費 / 費用関数 / 社会工学 / 縮減社会 / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the infrastructure that is indispensable for conducting a safe and cultural life is positioned as the basic infrastructure, but in a declining population, it will be difficult to maintain it as it is due to the constraints of local finances. In the Tokyo metropolitan area, these areas are distributed mainly in the Chichibu region of Saitama prefecture, around Choshi city of Chiba prefecture and the southern part of Boso Peninsula, Okutama region of Tokyo, Miura Peninsula and the western part of Kanagawa prefecture. In more than half of the unit areas, the cost by area of water supply services increased by more than 20% compared to 2010. In addition, regarding the efforts related to the maintenance and management of the basic infrastructure of local governments, there is a tendency that the number of public facilities where maintenance is not appropriate is high in local governments with a high extraordinary expense ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少社会において、面的に広がる基礎的インフラを現在のまま維持することが困難となるのは全国的な問題であるが、首都圏においてもそうしたエリアが数多く存在することを基礎的インフラと人口動態の空間データの分析により明らかにした。また、基礎的インフラの維持が困難になるエリアが多く存在する自治体と共同で、過去3年間の全ての転出者と転入者に対するアンケート調査を実施し、人口減少自治体において人口確保につながる施策としては、自ら望んで転入した住民も少なくないことから、地域の魅力の発信と空き家の活用等の移住支援策を結びつける取組が有効であることを明らかにした。