Analysis of Supply Chain Risk Management in the Japanese Automotive and Electronics Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Khojasteh Yacob  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (10726269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 開沼 泰隆  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (90204312)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSupply chain management / Risk management / Supply chain distruption / ロジスティクス / サプライチェーン・リスク・マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed and analyzed the data collected from more than 100 Japanese companies in the automobile and electronics industries, and identified factors and drivers for supply chain risks in the studied companies. We generalized the findings and developed a model to formulate the characteristics of the risk management in the Japanese automobile and electronics industry.
I also edited a book entitled “Supply Chain Risk Management: Advanced Tools, Models, and Developments” which was published by Springer in 2018. It includes 18 chapters organized in three sections which address the most recent research findings in the field of supply chain risk management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは、自動車業界や電子機器業界の日本企業を調査して、サプライチェーン途絶の要因を特定することができた。また、サプライチェーン途絶を軽減するためのリスクマネジメント特性を定式化したモデル開発を行った。