Design of hybrid-type distribution center considering item characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
IROHARA TAKASHI  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60308202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物流センター / オーダーピッキング / 商品特性 / ロジスティクス / 最適化 / 数理計画法 / 倉庫オペレーション / 商品分類 / 経営工学 / 物流 / 在庫 / クロスドック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted a research to propose the ideal form of a distribution center according to the characteristics of items. At a distribution center that handles only transit items, we have formulated a mathematical optimization model and proposed an algorithm to improve the material handling efficiency from receipt to shipment of products. In a distribution center that handles stocked products, we verified the effectiveness of adopting an order picking method according to item characteristics such as demand volume and demand frequency for each item. At a distribution center that has a reserve area for temporarily placing inventory items and a forward area for order picking, we have proposed a model that achieves overall optimization of receipt, replenishment, and shipment, and verified its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネット通販市場が急拡大している今日、サプライチェインの中核をなす物流センターの重要性は飛躍的に高まっている。本研究は需要情報などの商品特性を考慮した生産性の高い物流センターを設計するための数理最適化モデルの構築、定式化とそれを解くための最適化手法の提案を行った。本研究の成果が社会で活用されることより物流が効率化されればその社会的意義は非常に大きいと思われる。