Development of a process diagnosis method in healthcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO MASAAKI  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 准教授 (30454036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療の質保証 / プロセス管理 / プロセス改善 / 品質マネジメントシステム / 医療安全 / 業務プロセス改善 / 業務診断 / 医療の質改善 / 医療の質管理 / 品質管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since there is a characteristic of “healthcare services are difficult to undo”, it is more important in healthcare than in other industries to specify potential problems in their work process by work process diagnosis from a diversified perspective, and resolve them before facing a serious medical accident. Therefore, this study systematized the perspectives for work process diagnosis in healthcare, and proposed tools for the work process diagnosis. Finally, the effectiveness of the proposed tools are confirmed through the applications to several hospitals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々の従来モデルで使われている視点はそれぞれ高いパフォーマンスを生み出すための重要な要素ではあるが,分析者が活用できる形で体系化されていない.また,医療分野ではヒューマン・ファクターに着目した事故分析手法が主流であり,そのヒューマン・ファクターを含めた診断・分析のための総合的な視点を本研究では提示している.
本研究成果を用いることで,日常診療業務に多忙な医療者が自病院の医療業務プロセスに潜む問題を抜け・漏れなく迅速に把握できるようになる.これは,患者の生命を危ぶめるような重大な医療事故を未然に防止することにもつながり,医療サービスの質保証のための有効な手段のひとつになりうる.