Hedging strategy for longevity risk by financial engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Uratani Tadashi  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80126268)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords年金基金のリスク / 金融デリヴァティブ / 最小マルチンゲール確率 / ポートフォリオマネージメント / 金融工学 / リスク管理 / 長寿リスク / 保険理論 / 年金基金のリスク管理 / 長寿スワップ / 長寿化リスク / ポートフォリオのコスト最小化 / 長寿デリバティブ商品 / 局所最小化戦略 / 長寿債権 / リスク最小ポートフォリオ / 年金のリスク管理 / 長寿債券 / 金融工学の保険への応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the risk management of pension fund there exists new derivatives; Longevity bond and Longevity swap. Longevity bond has theoretical potential to longevity risk management instead of the significant front-end investment cost, which is shown by the numerical simulation. The market popularity of longevity risk management is to longevity swap. The portfolio to minimize longevity risk of pension fund is to include longevity swap to pension portfolio. The optimal portfolio including longevity swap is calculated by minimal martingale probability. The algorithm is derived by local risk minimization. We calculated the optimal portfolio which includes longevity swap or longevity bond in numerical simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平均寿命の改善が与える年金基金のリスク資金は20~30兆ドルになるとされ、世界的には長寿デリバティブと呼ばれる近年急速に拡大した市場となっている。我が国ではGPIFのポートフォリオばかりではなく民間年金基金も長寿リスクに対する対応を検討しなければならない。本研究は、米国およびヨーロッパの保険企業が拡大させているLongevity derivative の理論的研究を行なった。年金の支払い基金は長寿化による資金不足に直面し、その拡大を回避するための金融イノベーションの派生証券についての研究である。理論的には金利スワップから派生した仕組みであるが、生存率という保険数理に依存するところに特徴がある。